Personal Data Protection

SSGS recognizes the importance of a person’s privacy, and is mindful of the value of any information that a person may share with us. As an assurance of its commitment to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act, this Personal Data Protection Statement (“Statement”) sets out how Personal Data is protected by the SSGS.

“Personal Data” refers to data, whether true or not, that can be used to identify a person from (i) that data, or (ii) that data and other information held by SSGS. Such data may include name, age, gender, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number and any information related to a person’s membership or the products & services received from SSGS.

1. Collection and Use of Personal Data

Personal Data may be provided  to SSGS  in a number of ways, such as when a person carries out transactions, when enquiries are made of SSGS or when SSGS’s website is used. That Personal Data may then be used for various purposes, such as to provide products & services or to respond to enquiries.

Personal Data may also be used for other purposes, such as to administer services for membership, for identification & verification purposes, to administer promotions & contests or for customer research & marketing purposes via email, post and phone.

2. Internet Security

While no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, all reasonable precautions are taken to protect Personal Data collected against unauthorized access and disclosure, including the use of various hardware and software technologies to protect Personal Data transmitted to SSGS via its various websites.

3. Disclosure to 3rd parties

In instances where Personal Data is provided to 3rd parties, such as selected business partners and data intermediaries, SSGS would ensure appropriate due diligence that the 3rd parties comply with the PDPA.

4. 3rd party linked sites

SSGS’s website(s) and mobile applications contain links to 3rd parties' websites, such as social media sites (Facebook, Twitter etc) where its accounts may also be maintained. As these sites are operated by 3rd parties, SSGS  is not able to guarantee the security of such sites, and will not be responsible for any collection, use and/or disclosure of Personal Data by such 3rd parties. The privacy policies of such 3rd parties should be examined prior to provision of Personal Data through such websites.

5. Withdrawal of Consent

If at any time a guest would like to withdraw consent for the use of Personal Data collected by SSGS, a request can be made at info@ssgs.org.sg.

6. Enquiries

If at any time a guest would like to make an enquiry or file a technical report kindly email  info@ssgs.org.sg.